Awards

Scroll down for programs' awards and festival info

Continue

PROGRAMS’ AWARDS

______________

Australian Dance Awards 2020

AWARD FOR SERVICES TO DANCE 2019: Philippe Charluet
Citation: for his lifetime of work in filming dance in an intimate and honest way, telling the stories of the emergence and growth of dance in the nation’s culture and for his documentation of the work of Graeme Murphy’s and Janet Vernon’s HERITAGE COLLECTION

______________

ROMEO AND JULIET: A NEW VISION documentary

2012 GOLD CAMERA AWARD (also Best of Festival nominee)

US International Film & Video Festival 2007-97

SO SIMPLE SO HARD documentary – PRIZE FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE

SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY REPERTOIRE DVD – GOLD CAMERA AWARD

AIR & OTHER INVISIBLE FORCES – PRIZE FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE

MERYL TANKARD ADT PROMO – GOLD CAMERA AWARD

______________

 

PEABODY AWARD (USA) 2010

WILLIAM KENTRIDGE: ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE – PEABODY (ART21)

(Sydney Cinematography)

______________

(USA) 2005

DANCES OF LIFE – GOLDEN EAGLE RECIPIENT (International Cultural programming)

______________

ACS (Australian Cinematographers Society) Awards 2005

    DANCES OF LIFE – HIGHLY COMMENDED Cinema & TV Documentaries

______________

The Columbus International Film & Video Festival (US) 2004-99

WILD SWANS – BRONZE PLAQUE (2nd place)

TIVOLI – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

MYTHOLOGIA – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

RUSH – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

SO SIMPLE SO HARD – HONORABLE MENTION AWARD

______________

ACS Awards 1999 – 97

ARTZONE: THE AVALANCHES – HIGHLY COMMENDED Educational

SO SIMPLE SO HARD – HIGHLY COMMENDED Cinema & TV Documentaries

______________

New York Festivals 1997-96

DREAMS OF DARKNESS – Documentary FINALIST

ALICIA – Documentary FINALIST

FREE RADICALS PROMO – Arts Program FINALIST

______________

ACS Awards 1995

DREAMS OF DARKNESS – HIGHLY COMMENDED Cinema & TV Documentaries

OCHRES – HIGHLY COMMENDED Corporate Production

IMAGINE JAPAN – HIGHLY COMMENDED TV Magazine category.

SYDNEY DANCE TVC’s – HIGHLY COMMENDED Cinema & TV Commercials

______________

 

ACS Awards 1994-93

DANCE REEL – GOLD AWARD Specialised Cinematography

IMAGINE: ‘BURNING BY WATER’ – GOLD TRIPOD AWARD (T. Gelai)

ABUSE – HIGHLY COMMENDED Documentary General

MANLY DESIRES – HIGHLY COMMENDED Documentary Educational

______________

 

ACS Awards 1992-91

SHAKESPEARE DANCES – SILVER AWARD Cinematography

MARSHMEAD – HIGHLY COMMENDED Documentary Corporate

NEARLY BELOVED – HIGHLY COMMENDED Fictional Drama Shorts

______________

ATOM (Australian Teachers Of Media) Awards 1987

THE MOONCALF – BEST DRAMA

OLD FRIENDS NEW FRIENDS – Documentary FINALIST

______________

A.F.I. (Australian Film Institute) Awards 1986

THE MOONCALF – BEST SHORT FICTION Film

also nominated for BEST SCREENPLAY

______________

______________

PROGRAMS’ FESTIVALS AND CONFERENCES SCREENINGS

______________

USA CITIES PREMIERE 2020

ADELAIDE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2015
CANBERRA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2015

BAFTA 2015

SHEFFIELD INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL 2014

WE ARE MANY (Cinematography – Australia)

______________

“WE SPEAK, HERE” ONLINE FESTIVAL 2014

also REHABILITATION INTERNATIONAL 18th WORLD CONGRESS (NZ)

ALICIA

______________

DELHI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2013

LOVE AND DEVOTION: FROM PERSIA AND BEYOND

______________

LOVE & DEVOTION: PERSIAN CULTURAL CROSSROADS

State Library of Victoria’s International Conference (Melbourne)

LOVE AND DEVOTION: FROM PERSIA AND BEYOND

______________

PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL

PEINTURE PINTUPI D’ AUSTRALIE

______________

IMAGINATION, BOOKS & COMMUNITY IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE

State Library of Victoria’s International Conference (Melbourne)

THE MEDIEVAL IMAGINATION

______________

GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL (China)

also INTERNATIONAL TV FESTIVAL ‘GOLDEN PRAGUE’ (Czech Republic)

WILD SWANS: BEHIND THE SCENES

______________

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DOCUMENTAIRE OCEANIEN (Tahiti)

DANCES OF LIFE

______________

IL COREOGRAFO ELETTRONICO (Naples, Italy)

DANCES OF LIFE

ELLIPSE

TIVOLI

______________

DANCE ON CAMERA FESTIVAL (New York)

TIVOLI

AIR & OTHER INVISIBLE FORCES

______________

SHANGHAI TELEVISION FESTIVAL (China)

SO SIMPLE SO HARD

______________

DANCE SCREEN – IMZ

AIR & OTHER INVISIBLE FORCES – Mourned by the Wind

SYNERGY WITH SYNERGY

DAPHNIS & CHLOE

SOFT BRUISING

______________

GRAND PRIX VIDEO DANSE FESTIVAL (France)

KING ROGER


Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial